SpeakerThank you for making this e DERMACON 2022 a grand success! Click here to share your feeback
8:45 AM

Inauguration

8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Welcome address

8:45 AM - 8:48 AM

Organising Chairman, e Dermacon 2022

UA
Dr. U S Agarwal

Presidential address

8:48 AM - 8:53 AM

President, IADVL

JB
Dr. Jayadev Betkerur

Introduction to conference

8:53 AM - 8:55 AM

Scientific chairperson address, e-Dermacon 2022

AM
Dr.Asit Mittal

Introduction to dermatosurgery workshop

8:55 AM - 8:57 AM

Workshop coordinator, e-Dermacon 2022

DK
Dr. Dilip Kachhawa

Introduction to aesthetics workshop

8:57 AM - 8:59 AM

Workshop coordinator, e-Dermacon 2022

GJ
Dr. Geraldine Jain
9:00 AM

Dermatosurgery General

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Coordinator

SG
Dr. Somesh Gupta

Chairperson

CS
Dr.C R Srinivas

Instruments and asepsis

9:00 AM - 9:10 AM

Speaker

KS
Dr. Kanika Sahni

Emergency drugs in dermatosurgery OT

9:11 AM - 9:20 AM

Speaker

GK
Dr. Geetali Kharghoria

Anesthesia in skin surgery (excluding field block)

9:21 AM - 9:30 AM

Speaker

NM
Dr. Nikhi Mehta

Intra operative hemostasis techniques

9:31 AM - 9:40 AM

Speaker

PD
Dr. Pankhuri Dudhani

Suture materials

9:41 AM - 9:50 AM

Speaker

VG
Dr. Vishal Gaurav

Suturing techniques

9:51 AM - 10:00 AM

Speaker

SS
Dr. Saurabh Singh

Simple excision and closure - step by step

10:01 AM - 10:10 AM

Speaker

AS
Dr. Ananya Sharama

Discussion (Topic 1 to 7)

10:11 AM - 10:20 AM

Speaker

KS
Dr. Kanika Sahni
GK
Dr. Geetali Kharghoria
NM
Dr. Nikhi Mehta
PD
Dr. Pankhuri Dudhani
VG
Dr. Vishal Gaurav
SS
Dr. Saurabh Singh
AS
Dr. Ananya Sharama

Biopsy techniques (excluding nerve biopsy)

10:21 AM - 10:30 AM

Speaker

BS
Dr. Bhavya Swarnkar

Mole removal technique

10:31 AM - 10:40 AM

Speaker

ST
Dr. Sindhuja T

Cyst Removal

10:41 AM - 10:50 AM

Speaker

KL
Dr. Karthik L

Complications in dermatosurgery and how to prevent them

10:51 AM - 11:00 AM

Speaker

MC
Dr. Madura C

Dermal grafts

11:01 AM - 11:10 AM

Speaker

TS
Dr. T Salim

Basic scar revision

11:11 AM - 11:20 AM

Speaker

BV
Dr. Biju Vasudevan

Dermatosurgery during pregnancy

11:21 AM - 11:30 AM

Speaker

VM
Dr. Venkatraman Mysore

Mucosal surgery

11:31 AM - 11:40 AM

Speaker

RR
Dr. Raghunatha Reddy

How to give a good surgical scars

11:41 AM - 11:50 AM

Speaker

SP
Dr. Suman Patra

Discussion (Topic 8 to 15)

11:51 AM - 12:00 PM

Speaker

RR
Dr. Raghunatha Reddy
BS
Dr. Bhavya Swarnkar
ST
Dr. Sindhuja T
KL
Dr. Karthik L
MC
Dr. Madura C
TS
Dr. T Salim
BV
Dr. Biju Vasudevan
VM
Dr. Venkatraman Mysore
12:01 PM

Acne scar surgery

12:01 PM - 1:30 PM

Coordinator

NK
Dr. Niti Khunger

Chairperson

MC
Dr. Manas Chatterjee

Introduction to acne scars

12:01 PM - 12:10 PM

Speaker

NK
Dr. Niti Khunger

How I treat icepick scars

12:11 PM - 12:20 PM

Speaker

SS
Dr. Swapnil Shah

How I treat rolling scars

12:21 PM - 12:30 PM

Speaker

AG
Dr. Atula Gupta

How I treat boxcar scars

12:31 PM - 12:40 PM

Speaker

YB
Dr. Yogesh Bringardia

How I treat lipoatrophic scars

12:41 PM - 12:50 PM

Speaker

NK
Dr. Niti Khunger

Combination techniques and difficult cases

12:51 PM - 1:10 PM

Speaker

SD
Dr. Sachin Dhawan

Panel discussion

1:11 PM - 1:30 PM

Speaker

LA
Dr. Latika Arya
SS
Dr. Swapnil Shah
AG
Dr. Atula Gupta
YB
Dr. Yogesh Bringardia
SD
Dr. Sachin Dhawan

Moderator

NK
Dr. Niti Khunger
1:31 PM

Lunch break

1:31 PM - 2:00 PM

2:01 PM

Liposuction and fat grafting workshop

2:01 PM - 4:00 PM

Coordinator

NG
Dr. Nilesh Goyal

Chairperson

DH
Dr. Dilip Hemnani

Lipobodysculpting - an extension of the cosmetologist

2:01 PM - 2:15 PM

Speaker

NG
Dr. Nilesh Goyal

Power assisted liposuction

2:16 PM - 2:30 PM

Speaker

JV
Dr. Jayshree Venkataram

Laser assisted liposuction

2:31 PM - 2:45 PM

Speaker

ES
Dr. Emily Soriano

Cryolipolysis

2:46 PM - 3:00 PM

Speaker

SS
Dr. Soma Sarkar

Autologous fat grafting for dermatological illnesses

3:01 PM - 3:15 PM

Speaker

KS
Dr. Kanika Sahni

Breast and buttock augmentation with fat

3:16 PM - 3:30 PM

Speaker

FA
Dr. Fatma Alshehri

Panel discussion

3:31 PM - 4:00 PM

Moderator

NG
Dr. Nilesh Goyal

Panelist

JV
Dr. Jayshree Venkataram
ES
Dr. Emily Soriano
SS
Dr. Soma Sarkar
FA
Dr. Fatma Alshehri
KS
Dr. Kanika Sahni
4:01 PM

Non healing ulcer session

4:01 PM - 4:45 PM

Coordinator

SA
Dr. Savitha A S

Chairperson

DP
Dr.Deepika Pandhi

Basics and special consideration for NHU

4:01 PM - 4:10 PM

Speaker

SB
Dr. Shashikumar B M

PRFM in NHU

4:11 PM - 4:20 PM

Speaker

SK
Dr. Shilpa K

Jodhpur technique in NHU

4:21 PM - 4:30 PM

Speaker

DS
Dr. Deepak Sharma

Panel discussion

4:31 PM - 4:45 PM

Moderator

SA
Dr. Savitha A S

Panelist

SB
Dr. Shashikumar B M
DS
Dr. Deepak Sharma
BM
Dr. Bhushan Madke
E.
Dr. Eswari .
4:46 PM

Sclerotherapy workshop

4:46 PM - 5:30 PM

Coordinator

NG
Dr. Nilesh Goyal

Chairperson

ND
Dr. Niteen Dhepe

Dermatologists way of tackling veins

4:46 PM - 4:55 PM

Speaker

DC
Dr. Dhanraj Chavan

Vascular surgeons way of tackling veins

4:56 PM - 5:05 PM

Speaker

PP
Dr. Pankaj Patel

Panel discussion

5:06 PM - 5:30 PM

Moderator

NG
Dr. Nilesh Goyal

Panelist

DC
Dr. Dhanraj Chavan
PP
Dr. Pankaj Patel
SP
Dr. Shoaib Padaria
9:00 AM

PRP workshop

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Coordinator

AS
Dr. Aseem Sharma

Chairperson

SS
Dr. S Sacchidanand

Introduction to PRP – The science and art of it

9:01 AM - 9:15 AM

Speaker

RD
Dr. Rachita Dhurat

Patient selection and marginalizing expectation of patients

9:16 AM - 9:25 AM

Speaker

AS
Dr. Aseem Sharma

Preparation of PRP (Including open, close and kit methods) – video demonstration

9:26 AM - 9:45 AM

Speaker

SD
Dr. Shuken Dashore

Is your PRP adequate - does it matter?

9:46 AM - 9:55 AM

Speaker

PK
Dr. Pradeep Kumari

PRP for alopecia - AGA, FPHL and more - video demonstration

9:56 AM - 10:05 AM

Speaker

KC
Dr. Kavish Chauhan

The PRF enigma – iPRF for alopecia, PRFM for wound healing - video demonstration

10:06 AM - 10:15 AM

Speaker

SB
Dr. Shashank Bansod

PRP for facial rejuvenation and acne scars

10:16 AM - 10:30 AM

Speaker

MJ
Dr. Meera James

What's New in PRP - types, techniques and more

10:31 AM - 10:40 AM

Speaker

MK
Dr. Manish Khandare

Panel discussion

10:41 AM - 11:00 AM

Moderator

AS
Dr. Aseem Sharma

Panelist

SD
Dr. Shuken Dashore
PK
Dr. Pradeep Kumari
KC
Dr. Kavish Chauhan
RD
Dr. Rachita Dhurat
MJ
Dr. Meera James
MK
Dr. Manish Khandare
SB
Dr. Shashank Bansod
SG
Dr. Suruchi Garg
11:01 AM

Hair transplant workshop

11:01 AM - 1:00 PM

Coordinator

KC
Dr. Kavish Chauhan

Chairperson

VM
Dr. Venkatraman Mysore

Introduction to hair restoration: Art & Science of HT, Anatomy of Hair and scalp

11:01 AM - 11:10 AM

Speaker

VM
Dr. Venkatraman Mysore

Setting up hair transplant OT, instrumentation

11:11 AM - 11:18 AM

Speaker

VM
Dr. Venkatraman Mysore

Ideal candidates for hair transplant, when to say no to hair transplant?

11:19 AM - 11:26 AM

Speaker

MC
Dr. Madura C

FUT: basis steps and relevance in current era (Video demonstration) - Basic steps and tricks to improve efficiency

11:27 AM - 11:34 AM

Speaker

KM
Dr. Kumaresan M

Graft extraction by FUE (Video demonstration) - Basic steps and tricks to improve efficiency

11:35 AM - 11:42 AM

Speaker

SM
Dr. Syed Mubashir

Hair line designing: combining art and science

11:43 AM - 11:50 AM

Speaker

KC
Dr. Kavish Chauhan

Panel discussion (for topics 1-6)

11:51 AM - 12:00 PM

Moderator

KC
Dr. Kavish Chauhan

Panelist

VM
Dr. Venkatraman Mysore
MC
Dr. Madura C
SM
Dr. Syed Mubashir
KM
Dr. Kumaresan M

Beard & eye brow transplant

12:01 PM - 12:10 PM

Speaker

AD
Dr. Aman Dua

Hair transplant in scarring alopecia

12:11 PM - 12:18 PM

Speaker

AK
Dr. Amrendra Kumar

Learning/training opportunities in hair transplantation

12:19 PM - 12:26 PM

Speaker

Gr
Dr. Gillian roga

Recent Advance in HT: Robotics, technological

12:27 PM - 12:38 PM

Speaker

RT
Dr. Rattopan T

Adjunctive treatments with hair transplant: PRP, stem cell, porcine bladder matrix etc.

12:39 PM - 12:50 PM

Speaker

GK
Dr. Gaurang Krishna

Panel discussion (for topics 7-11)

12:51 PM - 1:00 PM

Moderator

KC
Dr. Kavish Chauhan

Panelist

AD
Dr. Aman Dua
AK
Dr. Amrendra Kumar
Gr
Dr. Gillian roga
RT
Dr. Rattopan T
GK
Dr. Gaurang Krishna
1:01 PM

Leprosy surgeries session

1:01 PM - 1:30 PM

Coordinator

DM
Dr. Debdeep Mitra

Chairperson

AB
Dr. Anuj Bhatnagar

Nerve biopsy in leprosy

1:01 PM - 1:10 PM

Speaker

SS
Dr. Sushil Sawant

Hand surgeries in leprosy

1:11 PM - 1:20 PM

Speaker

VS
Dr. Vikas Singh

Thread lift facial palsy due to leprosy

1:21 PM - 1:30 PM

Speaker

DM
Dr. Debdeep Mitra
1:31 PM

Lunch break

1:31 PM - 2:00 PM

2:01 PM

Vitiligo surgeries

2:01 PM - 4:00 PM

Coordinator

MP
Dr. Munish Paul

Chairperson

SB
Dr. Shyamanta Barua

Introduction

2:01 PM - 2:10 PM

Speaker

MP
Dr. Munish Paul

Patient selection including stability issues

2:11 PM - 2:20 PM

Speaker

DP
Dr. Davinder Parsad

Pearls in vitiligo surgery

2:21 PM - 2:35 PM

Speaker

SG
Dr. Somesh Gupta

Follicular grafting for vitiligo

2:36 PM - 2:45 PM

Speaker

DM
Dr. Deepak Mohana

Ultra-thin split thickness grafting

2:46 PM - 2:55 PM

Speaker

IM
Dr. Imran Majid

Jodhpur technique

2:56 PM - 3:05 PM

Speaker

HN
Dr. Hemamalini Narsmha

Non-cultured epidermal cell suspension transplantation- step by step video

3:06 PM - 3:20 PM

Speaker

TS
Dr. T Salim

Non-cultured epidermal cell suspension transplantation for difficult to treat sites - video

3:21 PM - 3:36 PM

Speaker

MP
Dr. Munish Paul

Cultured melanocytes

3:31 PM - 3:40 PM

Speaker

DM
Dr. Debdeep Mitra

Panel discussion

3:41 PM - 4:00 PM

Speaker

DP
Dr. Davinder Parsad
SG
Dr. Somesh Gupta
DM
Dr. Deepak Mohana
IM
Dr. Imran Majid
HN
Dr. Hemamalini Narsmha
TS
Dr. T Salim
DM
.Debdeet Mitra

Moderator

MP
Dr. Munish Paul
4:00 PM

Nail surgery workshop (Video demonstration)

4:00 PM - 4:40 PM

Coordinator

CG
Dr. Chander Grover
AS
Dr. Archana Singal

Chairperson

NK
Dr. Neena Khanna

Basics of nail surgery instrumentation and anesthesia

4:00 PM - 4:08 PM

Speaker

SB
Dr. Shikha Bansal

Injection therapy of nail disorders

4:09 PM - 4:18 PM

Speaker

AS
Dr. Archana Singal

Surgical management of ingrown toenail; tips and tricks

4:19 PM - 4:28 PM

Speaker

ST
Dr. Sushil Tahiliani

Management of nail tumors; optimizing surgical treatment

4:29 PM - 4:40 PM

Speaker

CG
Dr. Chander Grover
4:41 PM

Ear lobe surgeries

4:41 PM - 5:30 PM

Coordinator

SM
Dr. Syed Mubashir

Chairperson

SD
Dr. Siddharth Das

Simple ear lobe repair

4:41 PM - 4:50 PM

Speaker

NB
Dr. Nitin Barde

Treatment in case of ear lobe keloids

4:51 PM - 5:00 PM

Speaker

SM
Dr. Syed Mubashir

Advance ear lobe repair surgeries

5:01 PM - 5:10 PM

Speaker

MC
Dr. Madura C

Ear lobe anatomy and anaesthesia

5:11 PM - 5:20 PM

Speaker

PA
Dr. Parvaiz Anwar

Panel discussion

5:21 PM - 5:30 PM

Moderator

SM
Dr. Syed Mubashir

Panelist

NB
Dr. Nitin Barde
MC
Dr. Madura C
PA
Dr. Parvaiz Anwar
HP
Dr. Harish Prasad
9:00 AM

Basic indications of botulinum toxin injectables

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Coordinator

GA
Dr. Gulhima Arora

Consultation skills & assessment

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

Speaker

SD
Dr. Sachin Dhawan

Video demonstration upper face

9:20 AM - 9:50 AM

Speaker

SN
Dr. Soni Nanda

Pre-emptying & managing complications

9:50 AM - 10:05 AM

Speaker

C.
Dr. Chandan .

Q&A

10:05 AM - 10:30 AM

Speaker

SD
Dr. Sachin Dhawan
SN
Dr. Soni Nanda
C.
Dr. Chandan .

Moderator

GA
Dr. Gulhima Arora
10:30 AM

Advanced indications of botulinum toxin injectables

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Coordinator

PB
Dr. Pravin Banodkar

Muscular anatomy of lower face

10:30 AM - 10:40 AM

Speaker

PB
Dr. Pravin Banodkar

Triangulation of the face with neurotoxins

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Speaker

RD
Dr. Rajetha Damishetty

Perioral botulinum toxin

11:00 AM - 11:10 AM

Speaker

MA
Dr. Madhuri Agarwal

Neck & jawline botulinum toxin

11:10 AM - 11:25 AM

Speaker

PS
Dr. Padmavathi Suvapaneni

Axillary & palmar hyperhidrosis

11:25 AM - 11:45 AM

Speaker

(A
Dr. (Air Commodore) Sandeep Arora

Q&A

11:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Speaker

RD
Dr. Rajetha Damishetty
MA
Dr. Madhuri Agarwal
PS
Dr. Padmavathi Suvapaneni
PB
Dr. Pravin Banodkar

Moderator

(A
Dr. (Air Commodore) Sandeep Arora
2:00 PM

Energy based devices and lasers - basic & advanced indications of hair reduction, pigmentary & vascular lesions

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Coordinator

AT
Dr. Anurag Tiwari

Laser physics

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

Speaker

AK
Dr. Atul Kathed

LHR - past, present & future

2:15 PM - 2:35 PM

Speaker

SA
Dr. Shehnaz Arsiwala

Pigmentary lasers

2:35 PM - 2:55 PM

Speaker

SA
Dr. Sanjeev Aurangbadkar

Fractional lasers - ablative & non-ablative

2:55 PM - 3:10 PM

Speaker

SA
Dr. Simran Pal Aneja

Vascular lasers

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Speaker

UW
Dr. Uwe Wolina

Ensuring safety of lasers in skin of colour

3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Speaker

AG
Dr. Anil Ganjoo

IPL - the versatile technology

3:50 PM - 4:10 PM

Speaker

KM
Dr. Kumaresan M

Energy based devices

4:10 PM - 4:30 PM

Speaker

RB
Dr. Rohit Batra

Panel discussion

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Moderator

AT
Dr. Anurag Tiwari

Panelist

SA
Dr. Shehnaz Arsiwala
KM
Dr. Kumaresan M
RB
Dr. Rohit Batra
OA
Dr. Ofir Artzi
SS
Dr. Swapnil Shah
UW
Dr. Uwe Wolina
AG
Dr. Anil Ganjoo
9:00 AM

Basic indications of dermal fillers

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Coordinator

RS
Dr. Rashmi Sharma

Patient counselling & treatment planning

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

Speaker

NP
Dr. Neeraj Pandey

Cheeks & nasolabial folds

9:15 AM - 9:35 AM

Speaker

RS
Dr. Rashmi Sharma

Chin

9:35 AM - 9:50 AM

Speaker

IA
Dr. Ishad Aggarwal

Complications

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Speaker

MB
Dr. Monica Bambroo

Q&A

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Speaker

MB
Dr. Monica Bambroo
NP
Dr. Neeraj Pandey
RS
Dr. Rashmi Sharma

Moderator

RD
Dr. Rasya Dixit
10:30 AM

Advanced indications of dermal fillers

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Coordinator

AT
Dr. Abhay Talathi

tear trough

10:30 AM - 10:40 AM

Speaker

RK
Dr. Rajat Kandhari

Lips & jawline

10:40 AM - 10:55 AM

Speaker

JS
Dr. Jaishree Sharad

Temple & forehead

10:55 AM - 11:10 AM

Speaker

VC
Dr. Vandana Chathrath

Nose

11:10 AM - 11:25 AM

Speaker

AT
Dr. Abhay Talathi

Complications

11:25 AM - 11:40 AM

Speaker

KN
Dr. K C Nischal

Full face approach

11:40 AM - 12:00 PM

Speaker

TS
Dr. Todd Schlesinger
2:00 PM

Energy based devices: RF & HIFU in aesthetics

2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Coordinator

AG
Dr. Atula Gupta

RF physics

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Speaker

SM
Dr. Sahil Mrigpuri

Applications of monopolar/ bipolar RF

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

Speaker

AG
Dr. Atula Gupta

Microneedling RF

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

Speaker

SL
Dr. Sonali Langar

HIFU - basic science & HIFU for face

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Speaker

AP
Dr. Anuj Pall

HIFU for body parts other than face

3:20 PM - 3:30 PM

Speaker

NK
Dr. Narmada Matang Khatri

LLLT

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Speaker

KC
Dr. Kavish Chauhan

TIXEL: A new paradigm in skin rejuvenation

3:45 PM - 4:05 PM

Speaker

AJ
Dr. Avitus John

Cryolipolysis

4:05 PM - 4:20 PM

Speaker

CC
Dr. Chiranjeevi Chabra

Complications of EBD & management

4:20 PM - 4:30 PM

Speaker

VM
Dr. Vivek Mehta

Q&A

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Moderator

GP
Dr. Ganesh Pai
10:30 AM

Inaugural address

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Pediatric dermatology

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Chairperson

DP
Dr. Deepak Parikh
DD
Dr. Devraj Dogra

Management of atopic dermatitis - Pathophysiological insight

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Speaker

RM
Dr.Rahul Mahajan

How I manage: Multiple molluscum on face of a young child

11:21 AM - 11:30 AM

Speaker

NA
Dr. Nidheesh Agarwal

How I manage: Infantile haemangioma

11:31 AM - 11:40 AM

Speaker

RG
Dr.Ram Gulati

How I manage: Extensive alopecia areata in a pediatric patient

11:41 AM - 11:50 AM

Speaker

BK
Dr. Bhumesh Kumar Katakam

How I manage: A child with eruptive lichen planus

11:51 AM - 12:00 PM

Speaker

RV
Dr. Resham Vasani
12:00 PM

STD

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Chairperson

VS
Dr. Vinay Shankar
RB
Dr. Rakesh Bharti

Update on management of HPV infection

12:01 PM - 12:15 PM

Speaker

SS
Dr. Saurabh Singh

Genital ulcer disease - A case based panel discussion

12:16 PM - 1:00 PM

Moderator

SG
Dr. Somesh Gupta

Panelist

YM
Dr.Yogesh Marfatia
SB
Dr. Shikha Bansal
MS
Dr. Murugan S
AB
Dr. Aradhana Bhargava
RS
Dr. Rahul Kumar Sharma
1:00 PM

Lunch break

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

SIG 1 pruritus

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Chairperson

AK
Dr. A K Khare
RS
Dr. Rashmikant Shah

International forum for study of itch (IFSI) - An introduction

1:31 PM - 1:45 PM

Speaker

EW
Dr.Elke Weisshaar

Unplugging the pathophysiology of chronic itch

1:46 PM - 2:00 PM

Speaker

AM
Dr.Asit Mittal

Difficult to treat itches - A case-based panel discussion

2:01 PM - 2:30 PM

Moderator

SD
Dr.Sudip Das

Panelist

JS
Dr. John Stephen S
KV
Dr.Kapil Vyas
PS
Dr. Praveen Kumar S
MV
Dr. Maj. Gen. Rajesh Verma
2:30 PM

Connective tissue diseases (CTD)

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chairperson

VB
Dr. Vijay Bakaya
BS
Dr. Banwari Sharma

Interpretation of serological diagnosis in rheumatological disorders of relevence to dermatologists

2:31 PM - 2:50 PM

Speaker

DP
Dr.Deepika Pandhi

Vascultits and mimics- looking beyond skin - A case based panel discussion

2:51 PM - 3:30 PM

Moderator

BV
Dr. Biju Vasudevan

Panelist

BK
Dr. Binod Khaitan
AH
Dr. Arun Hegde
GK
Dr. Geeti Khullar
AG
Dr. Ankan Gupta
7:30 PM

e-DERMACON 2022 inaugural function

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

11:00 AM

Back to basics

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Chairperson

RS
Dr. R P Sharma
LB
Dr. Leelavathy B R

Art of diagnosis in clinical dermatology

11:01 AM - 11:20 AM

Speaker

AI
Dr.Arun Inamdar

Counselling and non pharmacological interventions in dermatology therapy: A forgotten art

11:21 AM - 11:35 AM

Speaker

SV
Dr. Sanjeev Vishampayan

Essentials of clinical photography in dermatology

11:36 AM - 11:55 AM

Speaker

JS
Dr. John Stephen S

Q&A

11:56 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Acne

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Chairperson

RS
Dr. Rajeev Saxena
RS
Dr. Roopak Saxena

What is new in acne

12:01 PM - 12:15 PM

Speaker

AG
Dr. Anil Ganjoo

Acne: A multifaceted disease - Case based panel discussion

12:16 PM - 1:00 PM

Moderator

NK
Dr. Neena Khanna

Panelist

SR
Dr.Sanjay Rathi
NM
Dr.Neena Madnani
AJ
Dr. Ashish Jagati
SK
Dr. Sridevi K
1:00 PM

Lunch break

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Leprosy

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Chairperson

AR
Dr. Angoori Gyaneshwar Rao
HK
Dr. H K Kar

Leprosy drug resistance scenario in India- Are we doing enough?

1:31 PM - 1:45 PM

Speaker

TN
Dr.Tarun Narang

Panel discussion: Newer treatment options in leprosy

1:46 PM - 2:30 PM

Moderator

SD
Dr.Sunil Dogra

Panelist

PR
Dr.P N Rao
SG
Dr. Sunil K Gupta
NC
Dr.Namrata Chhabra
MB
Dr.Malla Bhalla
2:30 PM

Psoriasis

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chairperson

BK
Dr. Bikas Ranjan Kar
JT
Dr. Jayakar Thomas

Psoriasis and comorbidities - What a dermatologist need to know

2:31 PM - 2:50 PM

Speaker

OZ
Dr.Omid Zargari

Panel discussion: Managing difficult psoriasis

2:51 PM - 3:30 PM

Moderator

VS
Dr.Vinay Singh

Panelist

SG
Dr.Satayki Ganguly
NH
Dr. Nayeem Sadat Haneef
SP
Dr. Shekhar Pradhan
iA
Dr. inderjeet Agarwal
3:30 PM

SIG 2 dermatology clinical research

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Chairperson

BN
Dr. Brijesh Nair

How to make your practice evidence informed?

3:31 PM - 3:45 PM

Speaker

AK
Dr.Ajithkumar K

Demystifying citation indices

3:46 PM - 4:00 PM

Speaker

FK
Dr.Feroze Kaliyadan

Panel discussion: How to make editors love your paper?

4:01 PM - 4:30 PM

Moderator

ND
Dr.Nilay Kanti Das

Panelist

SP
Dr. Saumya Panda
MC
Dr. Manas Chatterjee
KS
Dr.K Seetharam
RM
Dr.Rahul Mahajan
AD
Dr.Anupam Das
KC
Dr.Kingshuk Chatterjee
4:30 PM

Hidradenatis suppurativa

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Chairperson

VS
Dr. V Sardesai
RB
Dr. Rajesh M Buddhadev

Past & present

4:31 PM - 4:45 PM

Speaker

JS
Dr.Jacek Szepietowski

Management of hidradenatis suppurativa - Indian perspective

4:46 PM - 5:00 PM

Speaker

KS
Dr.K Seetharam
7:30 PM

e-DERMACON 2022 inaugural function

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

11:00 AM

Cutaneuos adverse drug reactions (CADR)

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Chairperson

GL
Dr. Gaurish Laad
CG
Dr. Col. Vinay Gera

Use of JAK inhibitors in dermatology: Is it really safe?

11:01 AM - 11:15 AM

Speaker

SP
Dr. Sushil Pandey

Panel discussion: Case based discussion on interesting and paradoxical drug reactions

11:16 AM - 12:00 PM

Moderator

LG
Dr.Lalit K Gupta

Panelist

SP
Dr. Sarita Sashidharan Pillai
RV
Dr. Rita V Vora
JF
Dr. Joan Felicita
TM
Dr. Timir Mehta
12:00 PM

Dermatoscopy: Cases that taught me the value of dermatoscopy in clinic

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Chairperson

BA
Dr. B S Ankad
SU
Dr. Satish Udare

Dermatoscopy: Cases that taught me the value of dermatoscopy in clinic

12:00 PM - 12:48 PM

Speaker

MC
Dr. Manas Chatterjee
VK
Dr.Vinay Keshavmurthy
SR
Dr.Shagufta Rather
HM
Dr. Hita Mehta

Q&A

12:48 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Lunch break

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Hair disorders

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Chairperson

RP
Dr. Rishi Parashar
CS
Dr. Col. Aradhna Sood

What is new in alopecia areata

1:30 PM - 1:50 PM

Speaker

AS
Dr.Abir Saraswat

Case based panel discussion on managing diffuse hair loss in adult women

1:50 PM - 2:30 PM

Moderator

AA
Dr.Anil Abraham

Panelist

RS
Dr. Richa Sharma
RD
Dr. Rasya Dixit
RS
Dr. Rashmi Shetty
Gr
Dr. Gillian roga
2:30 PM

Nail disorders

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chairperson

RM
Dr. Rajesh Mehta
BM
Dr. B B Mahajan

Nail as a mirror of systemic disease

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Speaker

hT
Dr. harsh Tahiliani

How I manage: Chronic paronychia

2:45 PM - 2:55 PM

Speaker

VR
Dr.Vineet Relhan

How I manage: Twenty nail dystrophy

2:55 PM - 3:05 PM

Speaker

CG
Dr. Chander Grover

How I manage: In grown toe nail

3:05 PM - 3:15 PM

Speaker

RR
Dr. Raghunatha Reddy
3:30 PM

SIG 3 dermatopathology

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Chairperson

RR
Dr. Raghavendra Rao
MT
Dr. Meera Thomas

Viral infections

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Speaker

CD
Dr.Chirag Desai

Fungal infections

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Speaker

NN
Dr.Nandakumar Gopinathan Nair

Mycobacterial infections

4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Speaker

VM
Dr. Venkatraman Mysore

Common bacterial infections, mycetoma and leishmaniasis

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Speaker

SK
Dr.Sujay Khandpur
4:30 PM

Pot-pourri

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Chairperson

SJ
Dr. Suresh Joshipura
KH
Dr. K Hanumanthayya

Clinical and research snippets from a career in dermatology

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Speaker

SW
Dr. Shernaz Walton

Natural cosmeceutical and immunoboosters from traditional household ingredient

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Speaker

RD
Dr. R N Dutta
7:30 PM

e-DERMACON 2022 inaugural function

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

11:00 AM

Free paper - session 1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Chairperson

SM
Dr. Sharad Mehta
12:00 PM

Free paper - session 2

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Chairperson

SM
Dr. Sharad Mehta
1:00 PM

Lunch break

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Free paper - session 3

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Chairperson

MB
Dr. Manisha Balai
2:30 PM

Free paper - session 4

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Chairperson

MB
Dr. Manisha Balai
3:30 PM

Free paper - session 5

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Chairperson

MJ
Dr. Manish Jain
4:30 PM

Free paper - session 6

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Chairperson

MJ
Dr. Manish Jain
7:30 PM

e-DERMACON 2022 inaugural function

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

11:00 AM

Glenmark session

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Introduction

11:00 AM - 11:05 AM

Speaker

PG
Dr. Pooja Gupta

Challenges in topical minoxidil

11:05 AM - 11:20 AM

Speaker

Mk
Dr. Malvika kohli

Minoxidil revisited

11:20 AM - 11:30 AM

Speaker

PG
Dr. Pooja Gupta

Panel discussion

11:30 AM - 11:58 AM

Moderator

Mk
Dr. Malvika kohli

Panelist

DK
Dr. Dipak Kulkarni
SV
Dr. Sachin Verma
AD
Dr. Aman Dua

Vote of thanks

11:58 AM - 12:00 PM

Speaker

PG
Dr. Pooja Gupta
12:00 PM

GSK

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Place of terbinafine in the management of dermatophytosis

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Speaker

MS
Dr.Manjunath Shenoy
1:00 PM

Oaknet healthcare session: The next generation moisturizer

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Introduction & context setting

1:00 PM - 1:03 PM

Speaker

VK
Dr. Vidya Kharkar

The next generation moisturizer

1:03 PM - 1:18 PM

Speaker

VK
Dr. Vidya Kharkar

Panel Discussion on role of next generation moisturizers in dry skin conditions and Q&A

1:18 PM - 1:28 PM

Moderator

AG
Dr. Anil Ganjoo

Panelist

RP
Dr. Rishi Parashar
AT
Dr. Ankur Talwar
VK
Dr. Vidya Kharkar

Concluding remarks

1:28 PM - 1:30 PM

Speaker

AG
Dr. Anil Ganjoo
1:00 PM

Lunch break

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Sanofi: Recent advances in the management of atopic dermatitis (AD)

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Chairperson

ST
Dr. Sushil Tahiliani

Introduction and context setting

1:30 PM - 1:35 PM

Speaker

ST
Dr. Sushil Tahiliani

Pushing Boundaries in AD with Newer Therapies

1:35 PM - 2:05 PM

Speaker

MJ
Dr. Mark Koh Jean Aan

Real world experience of using biologics in AD from India

2:05 PM - 2:20 PM

Speaker

SD
Dr. Sandipan Dhar

Q&A session

2:20 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Mankind

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Micronized isotretinoin: Optimizing clinical efficacy & tolerability

2:30 PM - 2:50 PM

Speaker

AG
Dr. Anil Ganjoo

Role of amino acids in alopecia

2:50 PM - 3:10 PM

Speaker

RD
Dr. Rachita Dhurat

Moisturisers in dry skin disorders : current evidence

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Speaker

SU
Dr. Satish Udare
3:30 PM

GSK

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Emollient

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Speaker

AG
Dr. Anil Ganjoo
4:30 PM

Galderma session: Novel concepts in the management of acne & pigmentation

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

OSCAR - Novel treatment approach for scar prevention in acne

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Speaker

RD
Dr. Rajetha Damishetty

Hyperpigmentation : The role of skin circadian rhythm

4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Speaker

GS
Dr. Geetanjali Shetty
7:30 PM

e-DERMACON 2022 inaugural function

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

1:00 PM

Lunch break

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

IADVL central finance committee 2021 meeting

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

DVL WT AGBM 2021

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

IADVL academy & SIG coordinators meeting of the closing year 2021

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Combined central council meeting (CCM) & general body meeting (GBM) of the closing year 2021

2:45 PM - 7:00 PM

7:30 PM

e-DERMACON 2022 inaugural function

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

1:00 PM

Lunch break

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

7:30 PM

e-DERMACON 2022 inaugural function

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

9:30 AM

Key note lecture

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Chairperson

CJ
Dr. Col. A K Jaiswal
SS
Dr. S Sacchidanand

Adherence to treatment - Key to successful dermatological therapy

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Speaker

SF
Dr.Steve Feldman
10:00 AM

IADVL Research Grant Session

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Chairperson

JB
Dr. Jayadev Betkerur
DP
Dr.Deepika Pandhi

Checkerboard analysis to evaluate synergistic combinations of existing antifungal drugs and propylene glycol monocaprylate in isolates from recalcitrant tinea corporis and cruris patients harboring squalene epoxidase gene mutation

10:00 AM - 10:10 AM

Speaker

KS
Dr.Kabir Sardana

Efficacy of transplantation of combination of non-cultured dermal and epidermal cell suspension vs epidermal cell suspension alone in vitiligo: A randomized clinical trial

10:10 AM - 10:20 AM

Speaker

VT
Dr. Vishal Thakur

CB-NAAT: Its clinical utility in diagnosing cases of cutaneous tuberculosis and assessing rifampicin resistance

10:20 AM - 10:27 AM

Speaker

PV
Dr. Parul Verma

To compare the mechanism of repigmentation in the repigmented skin following treatment with autologous transplantation of hair follicle suspension and epidermal cell suspension

10:28 AM - 10:34 AM

Speaker

DP
Dr. Davinder Parsad

Understanding the role of Th17 pathway in the pathogenesis of congenital non-syndromic ichthyoid

10:35 AM - 10:41 AM

Speaker

RM
Dr.Rahul Mahajan

Evaluation of platelet-rich plasma on hair regrowth and lesional T- cell cytokine expression in alopecia areata: A randomized observer-blinded, placebo-controlled, split-head pilot study

10:42 AM - 10:48 AM

Speaker

VG
Dr. Vishal Gupta

Comparative evaluation of host immune response and cytokine signature pertaining toTh1 and Th2 immune arms in serum and tissue among patients of acute localized versus chronic disseminated dermatophytosis, hospital based observational study

10:49 AM - 10:55 AM

Speaker

NP
Dr.Nayan Patel
11:00 AM

Key note lecture

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Chairperson

RD
Dr. R N Dutta
UK
Dr. Uday Khopkar

An update on sweet syndrome

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Speaker

JD
Dr.James William D
11:45 AM

Presidential address

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Speaker

RS
Dr.Rashmi Sarkar
12:15 PM

B M Ambady oration

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

The versatility of dermoscopy for unveiling the diagnosis - an Indian perspective

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Speaker

YB
Dr. Yasmeen Jabeen Bhat

Chairperson

RS
Dr.Rashmi Sarkar
DD
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Devaraj
1:00 PM

IADVL felicitation day

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Lunch break

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Systopic oration

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Dermatologist as leader of comprehensive care model - The way forward

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Speaker

AK
Dr.Ajithkumar K

Chairperson

JB
Dr. Jayadev Betkerur
SA
Dr. Savitha A S
3:15 PM

Award paper 1

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Lichen planus

4:15 PM - 4:50 PM

Chairperson

MP
Dr. Manas Ranjan Puhan
KB
Dr. Kailash Bhatia

Study of lipid profile in patients with lichen planus

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Speaker

MM
Dr. Mahesh Mathur

Rare manifestations of lichen planus

4:30 PM - 4:45 PM

Speaker

AJ
Dr. Arun Joshi
4:50 PM

Break

4:50 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

Award paper 2

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

9:30 AM

Key note lecture

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Chairperson

CJ
Dr. Col. A K Jaiswal
SS
Dr. S Sacchidanand

Adherence to treatment - Key to successful dermatological therapy

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Speaker

SF
Dr.Steve Feldman
10:00 AM

View point session

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Chairperson

MK
Dr. M M Kura
AT
Dr. Ankur Talwar

A commentary and personal opinion on "Should we be labeling patients as patch stage mycosis fungoides

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Speaker

RJ
Dr.Rajeev Joshi

Circadian rhythm alterations and a commentry on their impact on dermatological disorders

10:20 AM - 10:35 AM

Speaker

AM
Dr. Abhay Martin

Sun screens - Are they really useful in our skintype? a view point

10:35 AM - 10:50 AM

Speaker

AT
Dr. Atul Taneja

Q&A

10:50 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Key note lecture

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Chairperson

RD
Dr. R N Dutta
UK
Dr. Uday Khopkar

An update on sweet syndrome

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Speaker

JD
Dr.James William D
11:45 AM

Presidential address

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Speaker

RS
Dr.Rashmi Sarkar
12:15 PM

B M Ambady oration

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

The versatility of dermoscopy for unveiling the diagnosis - an Indian perspective

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Speaker

YB
Dr. Yasmeen Jabeen Bhat

Chairperson

RS
Dr.Rashmi Sarkar
DD
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Devaraj
1:00 PM

IADVL felicitation day

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Lunch break

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Systopic oration

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Dermatologist as leader of comprehensive care model - The way forward

2:30 PM - 3:15 PM

Speaker

AK
Dr.Ajithkumar K

Chairperson

JB
Dr. Jayadev Betkerur
SA
Dr. Savitha A S
3:15 PM

SIG 5: Trichology and hair transplantation

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

Chairperson

BS
Dr. Bharat Singhania
KS
Dr. Kuldeep Saxena

Hair transplant in special situation - vertex, vitiligo and scarring alopecia

3:15 PM - 3:25 PM

Speaker

KC
Dr. Kavish Chauhan

Facial hair transplant - When art meets science

3:25 PM - 3:35 PM

Speaker

KB
Dr.Kuntal Deb Barma

Non-surgical modalities of treatment in hair loss

3:35 PM - 3:45 PM

Speaker

AK
Dr. Amrendra Kumar

Challenging cases in trichology - Diagnosis and management

3:45 PM - 3:55 PM

Speaker

AA
Dr.Anil Abraham

Tofacitinib in alopecia areata of the eyebrows - A case series

3:55 PM - 4:05 PM

Speaker

PS
Dr. Punit Saraogi

Q&A

4:05 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Pot-pourri

4:15 PM - 4:50 PM

Chairperson

DB
Dr. Dhanshree Bhide
SP
Dr. Sathish Pai

Topical calcineurin inhibitors and their affair with dermatology - a look back at the journey

4:15 PM - 4:35 PM

Speaker

SD
Dr. Sandipan Dhar

Moisturizer - a smooth blend of art, science and cosmetics

4:35 PM - 4:50 PM

Speaker

IH
Dr.Iffat Hasaan
4:50 PM

Break

4:50 PM - 5:00 PM

5:00 PM

IJDVL session

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Quo vadis: The future of dermatology journals in India

5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Moderator

SP
Dr. Saumya Panda

Panelist

MR
Dr. M Raman
UK
Dr. Uday Khopkar
DT
Dr. DM Thapa
MC
Dr. Manas Chatterjee
5:30 PM

SIG 4 recalcitrant dermatophytosis

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Chairperson

RM
Dr. Rengarajan Madhu
YM
Dr.Yogesh Marfatia
HH
Dr. Hanumanthappa H

Recent updates on dermatophytosis - clinical aspect

5:30 PM - 5:42 PM

Speaker

MS
Dr.Manjunath Shenoy

Recent update on dermatophytosis - Laboratory and investigation aspects

5:42 PM - 5:54 PM

Speaker

AK
Dr.Ananta Khurana

Panel discussion: Recent scenario of recalcitrant dermatophytosis in India

5:55 PM - 6:30 PM

Moderator

NP
Dr.Nayan Patel

Panelist

AJ
Dr. Akshay Kumar Jain
AD
Dr.Anupam Das
DB
Dr.Deblina Bhunia
JJ
Dr.Jyothi Jayaraman
SG
Dr.Sunil Ghate
YM
Dr.Yogesh Marfatia
SD
Dr.Sunil Dogra
KC
Dr.K Venkata Chalam
AK
Dr.Ananta Khurana
6:30 PM

ACAD

6:30 PM - 7:00 PM

9:30 AM

Key note lecture

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Chairperson

CJ
Dr. Col. A K Jaiswal
SS
Dr. S Sacchidanand

Adherence to treatment - Key to successful dermatological therapy

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Speaker

SF
Dr.Steve Feldman
10:00 AM

Practise pearls from private practise

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Speaker

KS
Dr.Kevin Smith
ST
Dr. Sushil Tahiliani
SV
Dr.Shyam Verma

Chairperson

SK
Dr. Sanjeev Kandhari
ST
Dr. Suresh Talwar
11:00 AM

Key note lecture

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Chairperson

RD
Dr. R N Dutta
UK
Dr. Uday Khopkar